Fees & Insurance

Below you will find my service fees, effective January 1, 2022

Initial Intake Assessment (60 minutes) - $175

Individual Therapy Session (50 minutes) - $150

Insurance

Adaptive Resolutions Counseling Services does not accept insurance and is considered an “out-of-network” provider.

Although I do not accept insurance, I am happy to provide you with an itemized receipt for services (i.e., a “superbill”) if you wish to seek reimbursement from your health insurance provider.  This means you would pay for your session on the day of service and then submit the superbill to your insurance company for reimbursement.

 

To simplify the reimbursement process, I have partnered with Reimbursify, where you can easily submit your claims for out-of-network health insurance reimbursement, for a small fee per claim.  I am happy to provide more information during our consultation call.

Verifying Out-of-Network Coverage

If you want to use your insurance, please call your insurance company to verify your benefits before we begin working together. I want you to feel comfortable with the financial aspect of your therapy. Here are some useful questions to ask:

  1. What is the name of my plan? Is it an HMO or PPO?

  2. Does my plan include out-of-network mental health benefits?

  3. What is my deductible? How much of my deductible have I met this year?

  4. Is pre-approval required before obtaining out-of-network services in order to be reimbursed?

  5. How do I obtain reimbursement for therapy with an out-of-network provider? How do I submit claim forms for reimbursement?

  6. If I submit a claim, will I be reimbursed the full amount I paid or a portion? (If they ask for codes, you can give them 90791 for the initial assessment and 90834 for individual sessions).

*Here is a helpful article with more information*

Things to Consider About Insurance Reimbursement

  • Since most insurance companies have specific time frames to process reimbursement claims, it is important that you submit the "superbill" to your insurance provider in a timely matter. 

 

  • Providing a superbill will require me to disclose information to your insurance provider about your treatment and diagnosis in order to prove that your therapy is "medically necessary." For some people, this can feel intrusive and raise concerns about sharing sensitive information. If this is a concern, paying out-of-pocket might be a better option.   

No Surprises Act Disclosure

All healthcare providers in the United States are legally obligated to post the following information on their website and in their physical office and are required to give patients who are uninsured or are not using insurance (i.e., self-pay) an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and healthcare facilities are required to inform individuals, who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage, both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling healthcare items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” (GFE) of expected charges.

The Good Faith Estimate shows the costs of items and services that are reasonably expected for your healthcare needs.  Every healthcare consumer now has the legal right to receive a Good Faith estimate for services before treatment begins.  The estimate is based on information known at the time the estimate was created and can be mutually amended to best fit the course of treatment.

 

Adaptive Resolutions Counseling Services is an out-of-network facility and does not offer emergency services. 

 

Your Rights Under the "No Surprises Act:"

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises